Threats of Violence Defined
[…] This covers a wide range of conduct, which is why disorderly conduct is so often used as a reduced charge in plea bargaining. But threats of violence is different and more serious. It applies to people who threaten to commit a violent crime with the purpose of terrorizing another.
Threats of Violence Defined
Minnesota law covers threats of violence under Minn. Stat. § 609.713. People can be charged with violating this statute if they threaten to commit any crime of violence with the “purpose to terrorize another or to cause evacuation of [a building, place of assembly, vehicle or other facility], or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror.” The phrase “crime of violence” includes things like assault, murder, kidnapping, and other offenses that involve bodily harm or the use of force.
“Intent” and “reckless disregard”