• GET LEGAL HELP TODAY   |
[…] Assault laws in Minnesota are an important piece of our criminal justice system.  And Minnesota is not alone. In fact, the oldest known criminal laws (written over 4,000 years ago!) included punishments for what we now call assault.  Being familiar with these laws and how they work is essential for anyone facing these charges.  This guide looks at how Minnesota law defines the term, what the different degrees of charges mean, and common sentences.

Assault Defined

Under Minnesota law, the term is defined a little bit differently than most people understand the word.  Minn. Stat. § 609.02 Subd. 10 defines assault as “an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm” OR “the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another.”  In plain language, an assault in Minnesota is defined as intentionally hurting someone, attempting to intentionally hurt someone, or intentionally doing something to cause someone fear that you’re going to hurt them.

From this definition, a few important keys pop out.